< Full site
The Prescott Daily Courier Mobile



Students compete in Northern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair


Courtesy photo

The Northern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair took place at Tri-City College Prep in Prescott on March 2.

The award winners in the "Earth" category were:

Kindergarten: Rebekah Jones, 1st place

First Grade: Zachary Gilray, 1st place; Alexandra Esquirel, 2nd place; Caleb Yordy, 3rd place

Second Grade: Madison Foster, 1st place; Tanner Dodt, 2nd place, Joshua Jones, 3rd place

Third Grade: Ainsley Thomas, 1st place; Adeline Able, 2nd place

Fourth Grade: Kale Bighorse, 1st place; Macey Denton, 2nd place; McKell Clifford, 3rd place

Fifth Grade: Phoebe Dunn, 1st place; Kori Berra, 2nd place; Bailey Collier, 3rd place

Winners in the "Physical" category were:

Kindergarten: Sam Helmken, 1st place; Joseph Zimmerman, 2nd place

Second Grade: Trenton Legler, 1st place; Kayden Foubert, 2nd place; Henry Kennedy, 3rd place

Third Grade: Shawna Hartsock, 1st place; Jacob Mull, 2nd place; Adrian Morales, 3rd place

Honorable Mentions: Emma Wall, Chase Bertram and Hannah Glenn

Fourth Grade: Claire Barrett, 1st place; Anngelysse Madsen, 2nd place

Fifth Grade: Griffin Sherwood, 1st place; Ryan Mickelson, 2nd place; Cullen Coldiron, 3rd place

Sixth Grade: Jacob Jackso, 1st place; Mikayla Jowell, 2nd place

Seventh Grade: Keiana Vicente, 1st place; Sarah Nguyen, 2nd place; Jenna Inman, 3rd place

Eighth Grade: Arantza Garcia, 1st place

Winners in the "Plants and Animals" category were:

First Grade: Cian McKelvey, 1st place; Van Zovod, 2nd place; Katherine Brown, 3rd place

Second Grade: Emily Aranda, 1st place; Emma Williams, 2nd place; Makayla Martinez, 3rd place

Third Grade: Alex Cline, 1st place; Campbell MacKenzie, 2nd place; third place tie to Ellie Fenderson and Jacob Hogan

Fourth Grade: James Nebrig, 1st place; Jacob Jones, 2nd place; Kyle Milligan, 3rd place

Fifth Grade: Morgan Williams, 1st place; Ben Kimball and Josh Zarycny/Zachary Lyon, 2nd place tie; Sierra McConnell and Abbie Golden, 3rd place tie

Honorable Mention: Dmitri Rudakawich, Jimmie McCormick and Garret Thompson

Sixth Grade: Cameron MacKenzie, 1st place; Mary Kayser, 2nd place; Miranda Todd, 3rd place

Special Education winners were: Justin Berry, 1st place; Brandon Barra, 2nd place; Balton Zergek, 3rd place

Student Choice Awards winners were: Torrey Garver, 1st grade; Brinley Kidd, 3rd grade; Jacob Hogan, 3rd grade; Abby Stoecker, 4th grade; Sydney Bantels, 5th grade

Creativity Award: Abby Stoecker, 4th grade

Most Artistic: Sami Doyle, 3rd grade

Most Scientific: Alex Cline, 3rd grade

Environmentalist Award: Ainsley Thomas, 3rd grade

Construction Award: Jacob Jackson, 6th grade

Prescott Audubon Society Awards went to: Torrey Garver, 1st grade; Jacob Hogan, 3rd grade; Claire Barrett, 4th grade; Jacob Jackson, 6th grade

Best of Fair went to James Nebrig.





 

The Prescott Daily Courier Home


< Full site